CONFLUENCE Clear and West Fork of the Trinity River - Fort Worth, Texas
14S E 655711 N 3625820
The Trinity River is a major part of Fort Worth's rich and colorful history. In 1849, an army outpost was established on the banks of the river at the confluence of the West Fork and the Clear Fork, and that convergence anchors downtown Fort Worth today.

The waymark coordinates are taken on the south bank of the Trinity on the bike trail near Founders Bridge.

From the southwest paddlers website (visit link)

"The West Fork of the Trinity River forms in southern Archer County and flows some 145 miles southeast to the confluence of the Clear Fork in Fort Worth, then joins the Elm Fork in Dallas to create the main stream of the Trinity River. Along the way dams have been erected to create Lake Bridgeport, Eagle Mountain Lake and Lake Worth, the latter two being in or on the outskirts of Fort Worth.

The Clear Fork of the Trinity River forms a few miles east of Weatherford in Parker County and flows through Benbrook Reservoir in Tarrant County, then into Fort Worth and the confluence of the West Fork. The river banks are lined with large Cottonwood, Sycamore, Pecan and Elm trees that sometimes completely canopy the river, giving excellent shade. The river features many twist and turns as it flows down toward Fort Worth."

from wikipedia (visit link)

"The Trinity has four forks: the Clear Fork, the Elm Fork, the West Fork, and the East Fork, each of which is considered part of the Trinity. The West Fork flows eastward through the city of Fort Worth and man-made Lake Worth while the Clear Fork flows southeastward in its upper part, then northeastward through Fort Worth; the two forks meet near downtown. The Elm Fork flows south from near Gainesville and east of the city of Denton. Those two rivers merge as they enter the city of Dallas and form the Trinity River proper. The East Fork (on old maps the Bois-Arc River) begins near McKinney, Texas and joins the Trinity River just southeast of Dallas.

The Trinity then flows southeastward from Dallas across a fertile floodplain and pine forests of eastern Texas, many of which were settled during the period of the Republic of Texas. The Trinity crosses Texas State Highway 31 in Henderson County, near where the first county seat, Buffalo, was established. Roughly 65 miles (105 km) north of the mouth, an earthen dam was built in 1968 to form Lake Livingston. It flows onward south, into the Trinity Bay, an arm of Galveston Bay, an inlet of the Gulf of Mexico, east of the city of Houston."

Trailhead Coordinates: 32° 45.534'N 97° 20.261'W