Huntington Post Office - Pioneer Art Settlement
One of several relocated historic structures displayed on the grounds of this history museum.

Huntington Post Office
Putnam County, Florida
This Post Office building was donated to the barberville Pioneer Settlement by Jeanne Jones Coleman and her older sister, Edith Jones Stone.
The Post Offics was established about 2.5 miles west of Crescent City on what is now County Road 308. Although it was opened in 1885 under the name of Grovesdale, the name was changed to huntington on February 10, 1887.
The little post office had numerous postmasters over the years. Among them was Sarah Edith Jones. Postal records show that Mrs Jones was appointed Postmaster on Februry 13, 1915. Mrs Jones served as Postmaster of the Huntington Post Office for a little more than 10 years.
The Huntington Post Office remained in service until December 31, 1953. During this time the building remained on property that was owned by Sarah Edith Jones.
In the early 1980s, Mrs Jones' sons, Everard P Jones and Robert P (Bob) Jones decided to move the post office building to another location. Everard moved it to his home--about 2 miles west of the previous site. The building remained at the home of Everard and Mildred Yelvington Jones until after their deaths. Shortly after the death of Everard Jones in 1995, his daughters donated the building to the Barberville Pioneer Settlement in the memory of their father and grandmother.
According to the selfguided map:
13) Huntington Post Office: Originally built west of Crescent City in 1885 when the railroad came to the area. Moved in May 1996.

Type of move: City to City

Building Status: Public