Fire Bell Tower @ Haddon Fire Co. - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497250 N 4416497
Although in the early fifties, they never got around to installing the bell in the tower, it nevertheless is a beautiful addition to this firehouse. The firehouse is a contributing structure to the Haddonfield Historic District found on the NRHP.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a multilevel tower that can we walked in, although tours are not offered. There is a beautiful, hand made, one of a kind eagle-weather vane which tops the tower. The entire tow bottom levels are painted white. The top has a round window, the kind you would see at the ocean in a lighthouse and the bottom level has a 9 over 9 double window. There is a kind of a gold dome at the top. Although it mostly goes unnoticed, it is a beautiful architectural feature which adds to this historic district.

Haddon Fire Company is the nation's second oldest volunteer fire company in continuous existence. There is an awesome little museum inside the firehouse which hold two antique fire fighting vehicles. There is also a very comfortable and homey recreation area in the rear, up a few steps.

Address of Tower:
15 N Haddon Ave