Texas State Cemetery - Austin, Texas
The Texas State Cemetery was established in 1851 with the burial of Edward Burleson.

from the site website

The southeast section of the cemetery has historically been referred to as the Confederate Fields. More than 2,200 Confederate veterans and their wives are buried here, including Gen. Albert Sydney Johnston. The general's metal Gothic-style tomb and white marble recumbent statue were designed and carved by noted sculptor Elisabet Ney in 1902. Along with Johnston, other Civil War notables buried in the cemetery are Brig. Gens. William Polk Hardeman, Adam Rankin "Stovepipe" Johnson, Ben McCulloch, William Read Scurry, and Maj. Gen. John Austin Wharton.

Type of site: Cemetery

909 Navasota Street
Austin, Texas USA
78701

Phone Number: 512-463-0605

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
From I-35 south use exit 234B of from the north, use exit 234C, turn onto 7th Street, and proceed east for 5 blocks. (Brown directional signs are posted on 7th Street.) Turn left on Navasota Street and drive 2/3 of a block to the Texas State Cemetery Visitors Center at 909 Navasota Street.