Lucky 7 Down the Shore - Ocean City, NJ
18S E 536903 N 4347372
Downtown Ocean City is a wonderful place to visit in the summertime, especially if you have a family with younger children. There are amusement parks on the boardwalk, all manner of restaurants and lots of surf and sand.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This Lucky 7 is just north of the ninth street bridge, adjacent to this NRHP Historic District. Most people arrive at dusk for the night time activities. Generally, parking is available at meters, curbside, just before 7:00 PM, and after that it is a crap shoot as the place is absolutely packed with locals and shoobies (a person who only comes down the shore in the summer, doesn't pay local taxes, rents or on occasion owns, causes congestion with traffic and is generally regarded as a necessary nuisance). Despite the throngs of people, the trip down the shore is so totally worth it and your children will scream to come back again. One word of caution, it is pricey.

Without further ado, here are the title of my waymarks, arranged in ascending order with departments numbers and hot links to boot.

04. Tabernacle Baptist Church (1890, 1908) - Ocean City, NJ

05. Dairy Queen on the Boardwalk - Ocean City, NJ

06. Rescue Boat - Ocean City, NJ

08. Naval Artillery Memorial - Ocean City, NJ

12. 8th Street & Haven Avenue - Ocean City, NJ

14. Street Corner Compass Rose - Ocean City, NJ

15. Summertime Lucky 7 @ - Ocean City, NJ

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
04. Relocated Structures - WM6R5X 05. Dairy Queen Restaurants - WM7E8E 06. Coin Operated Children's Rides - WM74Z8 08. World War II Memorials / Monuments - WM6PK9 12. Public Playgrounds - WM6PCT 14. Compass Roses - WM6PEX 15. Lucky 7 - WM7EX5

Tally: 7

Did you have fun while doing this waymark?: yes