No. 5572 - Didcot Railway Centre, Didcot, Oxfordshire, UK
This locomotive can be found in the Engine Shed & Display at Didcot Railway Centre.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

No. 5572 is from the 4575 class and it was built by Great Western Railway Swindon in 1929. It has a wheel arrangement of 2-6-2T (Side Tank) and was withdrawn from service in 1962. It was brought into the Great Western Society collection in 1971 and was first used in preservation in 1985.

This locomotive is a typical smaller 'Prairie' design. It was equipped for auto-train operation in 1952 in South Wales and was saved from the scrapyard by the GWS Taunton Group in the mid 1970s. They began its restoration at Taunton before it moved to Didcot in 1977. It is now completely restored.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes