Historisches Museum der Pfalz, Speyer, Germany
32U E 459411 N 5462710
The historical museum of the Pfalz lies in Speyer in direct proximity of the Roman emperor cathedral. It possesses about one million exhibits.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The museum accommodates six looking collections on a surface of 6000 square meters: Prehistory in the Pfalz, Romans in the Pfalz, the Middle Ages and modern times as well as the cathedral treasure and the wine museum. Particularly for children and young people opened 1999 with " Young museum Speyer" the first child and youth museum in Rhineland-Palatinate its gates. Here young people playful are to be made and child-fairly with culture familiar.

An important component of the program are changing special exhibitions. They have the historical museum of the Pfalz beyond the national borders internationally admit made. The 1994 exhibition shown " The Zarenschatz of the Romanov - masterpieces from the Eremitage in pc. Petersburg" saw over 310.000 visitors, 330,000 came 1995 to " Leonardo da Vinci - artist, inventor, scientist". " Napoleon - field gentleman, emperor and human being" registered 1998 almost 100,000 visitors. With altogether 195,971 visitors in the exhibition " The Knights" it succeeded to tie the museum 2003 to large successes of the past years.
Theme:
local history and changing special exhibitions