The Chicago Public Library - Chicago IL
16T E 448134 N 4637124
The Chicago Public Library was built in 1897 at a cost of $2,000,000. It's a massive structure of Bedford limestone designed by Shepley, Rutan and Coolidge, and combines Renaissance and Neo-Greek features.
Location: Illinois, United States

After the fire of 1871 a movement was fostered in London by Thomas Hughes, a member or Parliament and author of Tom Brown at Rugby, to provide bookless Chicago with the nucleus of a library. Several thousand volumes, donated by Queen Victoria, Darwin, Huxley, Carlyle, Disraeli, Tennyson, Browning, Ruskin, and others, arrived in 1872. The first library quarters were in an iron water tank which had escaped the flames. The present collection of some 1,750,000 books and 400,000 pamphlets forms the core of a city-wide library system of 45 branches, with numerous sub-branches and deposit stations. - Illinois A Descriptive and Historical Guide - 1939

It is now the Cultural Center of Chicago which is a great source of information on Chicago for all vistors and residents alike.

Book: Illinois

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 209