Toll House
This marker commemorates the nearby Addison Toll House on the National Road.

Marker Text:

"One of the six original toll houses on the Cumberland or National Road is on the hill opposite. Built after the road was turned over to the State in 1835 by the U.S. Restored and preserved by the D.A.R."

An interesting note from the web site below is that this toll house was the only one in PA made from native Pennsylvania cut stone.

Please note the real attraction of this sign is the Addison Toll House. It is located right down the side road from the marker and provides safe parking. The walk back to the sign for a visit is about 1/10 of a mile, but much safer than stopping along US 40.
Marker Name: Toll House

County: Somerset