Bridge 23, Dodford Bridge - Grand Union Canal, Dodford, Northamptonshire
A brick bridge over the Grand Union Canal near Dodford.
Location: United Kingdom

Built in brick on-the-skew this bridge carries a minor road over the Grand Union Canal running from the A5, Watling Street, to Dodford, a village to the west of Weedon Bec, and on to the A45. It carries a reasonable amount of farm and motor traffic. The Grand Union Canal is part of the British canal system. Its main line connects London and Birmingham, stretching for 220 km (137 miles) with 166 locks. This section of the main line between Brentford and Braunston (formerly the Grand Junction Canal), was built as a 'wide' or 'broad' canal - that is, its locks were wide enough to accommodate two narrowboats abreast (side by side) or a single wide barge up to 14 feet (4.27 m) in beam. The mainline was built between 1793 and 1805 to improve the route from the Midlands to London, by-passing the upper reaches of the River Thames near Oxford and by shortening the journey.
Length of bridge: 20m

Height of bridge: 3.5m

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor and farm traffic, limited weight carrying, pedestrians & bikers.

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
Grand Union Canal