Landmark Center/Fmr. Sears, Roebuck and Co. Building - Boston, MA
19T E 326720 N 4690129
This beautiful building that has a prominent tower visible for miles around was once a warehouse and discount store for Sears, Roebuck and Company, and is now a shopping center and movie theater.

In the Fenway neighborhood of Boston, where Brookline Avenue, Riverway, Fenway, Boyston Street and Park Drive come together, is an art deco style building that used to be the warehouse and discount store for Sears,Roebuck and Co. Currently, however, the building is a shopping center and movie theater.

The building has tan brick and concrete. The building is eight stories tall, with a 200 ft central tower that is topped by a large flag. At various points in the structure are art deco decorations.

From 1928 until 1980, Sears had owned and occupied the structure. After Sears left the building in 1980, the building was abandoned for several years and was threatened with destruction several times. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1981. Around 2000, the building was remade into a commercial center that included shopping malls and the Landmark Theater.

This building has a twin in Minneapolis, MN, which was also designed and built for Sears. A website about this building is here:

Source:

Wikipedia (Landmark Center):