Falstaff Brewery - New Orleans, Louisiana
Once a grand brewery is now an apartment complex.
Location: Louisiana, United States

In 1936, Falstaff purchases National Brewing Co. of New Orleans for $543,700 after first considering the Jackson Brewing Company (Jax) and Gulf Brewing of Houston, owned by a certain Howard Hughes. Both are rejected as the production capacity is fully utilized with house brands. This becomes plant 4 in the Falstaff Company and operates until 1978.

The structure on the top of the tower is the "Weather Ball" which used to give colored weather forecasts. The ball turned green to signal fair weather, red to tell of cloudy skies and a flashing red light was warning of rain. If the letters of the Falstaff name were lit from the bottom up, the temperature was rising. When they were lit from top to bottom, the temperature was falling. Flashing lights on the letters meant a constant temperature.

The statue above (King Gambrinus, a 12th century Flemish nobleman who legend has it brewed the first beer) sits atop the 204,000-square-foot former brewery.

This building has now been cleaned and refurbished as the "Love Outreach Ministry". Work has begun on converting the old Falstaff Brewery into 149 apartments -- bringing an eye sore into a key landmark at a high visibility intersection for the New Orleans recovery effort.

Location:
Falstaff Brewery