M.W. Grand Lodge of Georgia, Free and Accepted Masons-GLG-Bibb Co
On front of Grand Chapter Bldg, Mulberry & New Sts, Macon

The first Masonic meeting in Georgia was held in 1734 at the town of Sunbury in what is now Liberty County with General James Edward Oglethorpe serving s Worshipful Master. This was just seventeen years after the formation of the Grand Lodge of England , on February 21, 1734. ´The Lodge at Savannah in Ye province of Georgia,´ which is now Solomon´s Lodge of Georgia was organized in 1755 by virtue of the authority granted to Roger Lacey, First Provincial Grand Master in Georgia, by Lord Viscount Weymouth, Grand Master of England. The present Grand Lodge, a continuation of the one formed in 1735 under English regulations dated from December 16, 1786. General Samuel Elbert, Revolutionary War hero, was the last Provincial Grand Master of Georgia.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: Educational & Historical Commission, Grand lodge of Georgia, F & A M