Yountville Fire House Plaque - Yountville, CA
A plaque in a small park in Yountville, CA.

"On this site on April 1929, the county of Napa built Yountville's first fire house. With Homer Douglas serving as volunteer fire chief and Silvio Tonascia as assistant fire chief. The county provided a 1929 Fageol fire truck to be used by the Yountville volunteer firemen. It replaced a trailer with a tank mounted on it, which replaced a push cart that the volunteer firemen purchased when they were formally organize in 1917. The tank was filled at a local well. As the other source of water was an undependable water line from the earthen dam in Hopper Canyon. During WWII the county and the veterans home established a mutual aid agreement for support of the community.

In 1946 the then fire chief died and for a time his widow served as fire chief. During this time the county put some three inch hydrants on the veterans home water main and the firemen had a source of water to fill their trucks.

In 1948 the county took over the operation of the Yountville fire station and the Henry Hill was sent to be the fire chief with volunteers as his crew. In 1960 the county selected 10 men to serves as volunteer firemen under the chief. In 1963, these men were released from duty. This ended 100 years of volunteer service to the town of Yountville by many courageous men and women of the area. This site is dedicated to them with our grateful thanks."
Group that erected the marker: Town of Yountville

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: