Illinois National Guard (33rd Div) Northwest Armory - Chicago, IL
16T E 441373 N 4640045
This strong art deco limestone block gives the reassurance of a fort - but with the modern styling of an office building or movie palace.
Location: Illinois, United States

From AIA Guide to Chicago

"Late 19th century armories were fortified like castles to preserve public order against possible workers' demonstrations and other civil unrest. By the 1930s the typical armory was more civil, with more entrances and windows, because its drill hall could also serve as a convention hall or sports arena. The panels of the men in uniform are by John J. Szaton."

A notable event held at the armory was the funeral mass for 28 of the 90+ victims of the Our Lady of Angels school fire in Dec 1958.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government