Grace Hudson Museum - Ukiah, CA
The Grace Hudson Museum house Native American artifacts.

"Since its inauguration in 1986, the Grace Hudson Museum has become an increasingly important cultural and educational resource for Northern California. The Museum's collections consist of more than 30,000 inter-related objects, with significant holdings of Pomo Indian artifacts (particularly basketry) ethnographic field notes, unpublished manuscripts, historic photographs and the world's largest collection of Grace Hudson paintings. The Museum's exhibitions and public programs are thematically shaped by, and linked to, its collections with their focus on Western art, history and anthropology. The Museum also houses a gift store with exhibition-related merchandise and high quality books, children's items, local crafts and t-shirts. The Museum sits on the four acre Hudson-Carpenter Park containing picnic tables shaded by ancient oaks and a basketry garden featuring the plants used by Pomo Indian weavers to create their baskets." (visit link)
Theme:
Native American History