Georgia Southwestern State University - GHM 129-10 - Americus,Ga.
Located on the Campus of Georgia Southwestern State University.

Georgia Southwestern Stste University was founded in 1906 as the Third Agricultural and Mechanical School. In 1926, The Legislature authorized the school to offer two years of college work and change the name to Third District Agricultural and Normal College. The Insitution became a unit of the University System of Georgia in 1932 and changed the name to Georgia Southwestern College. In 1964, the Board of Regents authorized transition to a four - year degree granting insitution. The first bachelor's Degrees were conferred in 1968. Among distinguished alumni are former President of the United States and Nobel Peace Prize Winner Jimmy Carter, former First Lady Rosalynn Carter. and former U.S. Attorney General Griffin Bell.
Type of Marker: Other

Date: Unknown