Granite Park Chalet - Glacier National Park, MT
12U E 296316 N 5405698
This chalet is a moderate 7.6 mi hike along the Highline Trail, starting at Logan Pass. The trail passes through the scenic Garden Wall section of the park, and parallels the Continental Divide. Trails are hike-in only - vehicles are not allowed.
Location: Montana, United States

?Granite Park Chalet is located in the heart of Glacier National Park. The Chalet was built in 1914 and 1915 by the Great Northern Railway to provide comfortable back country accommodations inside Glacier National Park. It was the last of the chalets built by the railroad and one of the only two back country chalets that have survived. Today this rustic lodge is listed as a National Historic Landmark and it continues to provide comfortable lodging to adventurers and visitors in the Glacier National Park wilderness.
The Main Chalet and Annex have 12 rooms, sizes ranging from double occupancy up to rooms for six, with single bunk beds in all of the rooms. There are no meal services available although there is a sales counter which sells packaged foods, beverages, snacks, and bottled water. A kitchen is available with a stove, pots, pans and utensils.

Granite Park Chalet is open from the first part of July until late in September.

RESERVATIONS ARE REQUIRED!!!
Visit:

Write:
Granite Park Chalet
P O Box 189
West Glacier, MT 59936
e-mail: office@graniteparkchalet.com
Toll free reservation phone: 1-888-345-2649
Office hours are 9:00am to 6:00pm Mountain Time Zone, everyday.

Overnight Rates:
$80 for the first person in a room.
$68 for each additional person in the same room.

Plus 7% Montana Accommodations tax.

$15 per person for the optional linen package.

Optional pre-order retail foods may be ordered in advance and will be waiting for you to prepare when you arrive.

Type of shelter: other

Stay overnight: Yes