Kiama, NSW, 2533
It is impossible to miss Kiama's post office. A bright pink post office on the corner in one of the most picturesque towns on the NSW South Coast.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Completed in 1878, the Kiama post office was designed by the Colonial Architect’s Office under James Barnet. Its colonnades and tall, square clock tower identify it as Victorian Italianate style.

Prior to its construction, the postal service was conducted on private premises from 1841 and before the railway arrived the mail was delivered by coach. Kiama was receiving deliveries twice weekly by 1842. The arrival of the mail was always accompanied by the blasting of a horn to assert right of way and alert the district to the arrival of the mail.

Today, the post office stands out on the main promenade of Kiama across the road from the small harbour.
State/Territory: NSW

Post Boxes: Yes