Buckaloons
This marker commorates an ancient indian village.

This marker is located in the Buckaloons Recreation Area in the Allegheny National Forest in Northwestern PA.

The whole area was once the site of a huge Seneca Indian Village and previously a Hopewell culture village which has been documented to be at least 10,000 years old. Several archeology studies have taken place here. (If you happen upon any artifacts of any nature they are the property of all of us and it is illegal to disturb, destroy or take them. If you find something, you can report it to the Nat'l. Forest office.) Some more information can be found at: (visit link) More recent history of the area can be found at: (visit link)

The area is surrounded by water on three sides: The Allegheny River, the Brokenstraw Creek, and Irvine Run. This location was important as a "crossroads" of the "highways" of that time period: rivers and streams.

The indians name for the area translated as "brokenstraw." They called it that because of the bent reeds they found there. The name Buckaloons is actually a corruption of the French word for brokenstraw.

This is a very nice campground with new facilities, a boat launch, picnic area, playground and walking trails. You can find out more about the Allegheny Nat'l Forest at: (visit link) . And more informatin about the Buckaloons Recreation Area at: (visit link)

You can find out more about the Allegheny River Water Trail here: (visit link)

You can drive into the campground during the summer season. During winter you have to park at the gate without blocking it, and walk in. (About a 15 minute leasurely walk both ways.)
Marker Name: Buckaloons

County: Warren