Zalma, Missouri
This small town in southern Missouri has the nickname of Z-Town.

Located in Southeastern Missouri within Bollinger County is this sleepy little town of 97. The town was once known as Bollinger’s Mill, because of the mill located on the banks of the Castor River. When the railroad laid its tracks through town, the name Zalma was picked up after Zalma Block, one of the railroad’s employees, after which the town thrived to a population of 300.

Many industries have contributed to sustaining Zalma. Agriculture was the first include farming, along with the mill. The first mill was built by Urban Asherbranner in about 1800. A steam powered mill was introduced to the town in about 1898. On January 1, 1881 a rail line between Cape Girardeau and Delta Timber was a big business until after World War I, when like most of Missouri, it was depleted of its raw materials.

The community appears to be a very poor town. At the time of the United States Census, the median income was listed as $21,250, $250 less than when the poverty level was listed at $21,500 the same year. Missouri Highway 51 passes through town, which is a paved two-lane road. The majority of town roads I encountered were barely improved gravel roads. A small school is in the town as well as a gas station and convenience store.