HRH Queen Elizabeth I - Manteo, Roanoke Island, North Carolina
A tour of the Elizabethan Gardens will lead you to this statue of HHR Queen Elizabeth I.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This staute of Elizabeth the First, stands just outside the Queen's Tea Garden section of the Elizabethan Gardens.
It was donated by - Irwin Belk in memory of Carol G. Belk
It was sculpted by - Jon D. Hair
It was dedicated on May 13, 2006
It is the world's largest bronze statue of HRH Queen Elizabeth I.

Welcome to the beautiful gardens located in the historic area of Roanoke Island, North Carolina. Home to the first British Colony in the New World. The settlers landed on Roanoke Island on July 22, 1587.
It was to Sir Walter Raleigh that a charter for the colonization of the area of North America known as Virginia, was given to by none other than Queen Elizabeth I. However, when a ship returned to the colony three years later, there was no sign of any of the men, women and children who had been left at the site.

The gardens and the statue commemorate the English influence not only upon this region, but of the early beginings of all of the New World.

Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Her Royal Highness Queen Elizabeth I