Lübeck (Germany)
32U E 610792 N 5969995
Lübeck, former Queen of Hanseatic cities on Baltic coast is one of the most picturesque towns in Germany. Historic centre is built from typical red bricks, so we can also call Lübeck "An ocean made of red bricks...".
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

Hanseatic city of Lübeck was founded in 1143 as the first German city on the Baltic Sea. Its own character serves as an example for all the other members of the Hanseatic League. The medieval picturesque town is characterised by cultural sights which symbolize the great past of Lübeck as free Hanseatic City. Parts of the historic Old Town were added to the list of World Heritage by UNESCO in December of 1987.

The historic Old Town which is surrounded by water is a significant symbol of brick stone architecture from the Gothic period. Since medieval times the seven shape the character of this historic island. The most important buildings are listed as World Heritage: the Town Hall, the convent "Burgkloster", a completely preserved quarter of the late 13th century (Koberg) with St. Jacob's church, the Hospital of the Holy Spirit and all the buildings between "Glockengießerstraße" and "Aegidiensstraße", a quarter with patrician houses of the 15th and 16th Century between St. Peter's church and Lübeck's Cathedral, the impressive Holsten Gate and the salt warehouses on the left side of the Trave river. Lübeck's Old Town is the first Old Town in Germany ever officially declared a Cultural World Heritage Site. Even the archaeological underground of the Old Town with an amount of nearly three million findings is part of it.

The given coordinates assign the natural centre of historick Lübeck - Altmarkt (Old Square).

Name of Source Book: 1000 Places To See Before You Die: A Traveler's Life List