Guardian of the Water by Donal Hord
11S E 483816 N 3620476
This sculpture is outside the San Diego County Administrative Building on the Pacific Coast Highway.

This sculpture is an impressive fountain by San Diego artist Donal Hord (1902-1966) with intricate mosaic details of kneeling nude women bearing water, sea snails, fish, etc.
The sculpture was a WPA project built in 1939. The statue was made from granite quarried in nearby Lakeside in 1937.
Ironically, the fountain reminding us of the importance of water to the San Diego area, was turned off in June 2009 due to continued draught. Hord, not only designed the sculpture...but also the mosaics which represent water coming from the clouds, giving life to the land and sea and the coastline (represented by the sea snails in this posting's photo gallery.)
The artist, Donal Hord was originally from Seattle where he developed an interest in Mexico while bedridden with rheumatic fever. His family moved to San Diego for his health when he was 13 years old and already a budding sculptor. In 1934, he got a job with the Federal Arts Project which funded artworks in public schools, libraries and other public areas. This sculpture was one of the pieces he produced during that employment.

For more information about the sculpture:

and here is the wikipedia article about the artist: