Whittle School Building-MHA-Bibb Co.
Located on Spring St. at Hill Park Drive

Whittle School Building, Bibb County's oldest remaining elementary school, was constructed in 1892 by the Macon Free School Board. Designed by local architect Alexander Blair, Whittle School was named in honor of Colonel Lewis Neal Whittle, third president of the Board of Public Education & Orphanage for Bibb County.

Renovated 1983-1984 by Whittle Properties with cooperation from the Macon Heritage Foundation and the Urban Development Authority.
Type of Marker: Other

Sponsor: Whittle Properties with cooperation from the Macon Heritage Foundation and the Urban Development Authority