Auditorium Building - Chicago, IL
16T E 448075 N 4636251
The Auditorium Building in Chicago, built by Dakmar Adler and Louis Sullivan was one of the boldest architectural conceptions of it's time, combining office and hotel space with a theatre.
Location: Illinois, United States

"At the time of the fair Adler and Sullivan were, next to Burnham and Root, the best-known architects in Chicgo. Largest and most illustrious of their early commissions in Chicago was the Auditorium, built in 1887 and still used. This mammoth structure, combining a hotel, an office building, and a great opera house, was the boldest architectural conception of its time. Dankmar Adler successfully solved the difficult problems of structure and acoustics, while Sullivan was responsible for the design. On the exterior this showed a decided Romanesque influence, but in the interior Sullivan lavished his rich plastic ornament based on natural forms and imbued with a mystic symbolism." Illinois Descriptive and Historical Guide, 1939.

In 1947 the Auditorium Building became home to Roosevelt University, which came into being with the help of Eleanor Roosevelt, with it's founders determined to make higher education available to all students who could qualify academically. The theatre still has world class performances and there are tours to see the gorgeous results of Sullivan and Adler.

Book: Illinois

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 103