Piedmont Way - Berkeley, CA
10S E 565768 N 4191604
The stretch of Piedmont Avenue that runs from Gayley Road to Dwight Way, in Berkeley, California is know as Piedmont Way.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

From Wikipedia:
Piedmont Way was conceived in 1865 by Frederick Law Olmsted, America's foremost landscape architect. As the centerpiece of a gracious residential community close beside the University of California, Olmsted envisioned a roadway that would follow the natural contours of the land and be sheltered from sun and wind by 'an overarching bowery of foliage.' This curvilinear, tree-lined parkway was Olmsted's first residential street design. It has served as the model for similar parkways across the nation.

In 2009, Piedmont way was undergoing some restoration. It is lined with stately homes, many occupied by the greek community of UC Berkeley.

Some the grand houses along Piedmont Way are (counter-clockwise starting at left), the William Thorsen House, Phi Gamma Delta fraternity house, Pi Beta Phi sorority house, Pi Kappa Alpha fraternity house, and Alpha Delta Pi sorority house.

Top Left:
A Piedmont Avenue street sign

Bottom Left:
Traffic circle at Channing Way

Right:
Piedmont Way median strip

There is a non-standard marker on the median strip of the road, which refers to California Historical Landmark 986.

RESTORING
FREDERICK LAW OLMSTED'S PIEDMONT WAY