California Memorial Stadium - Berkeley, CA
10S E 565822 N 4191781
California Memorial Stadium is home to the Cal Bears from University of California at Berkeley (UCB). It was built as a memorial to Californians who died in World War I and it is northern California's largest football stadium.

Football was first played on the Berkeley campus in 1882 in a form resembling rugby. After a hiatus in 1906, football returned for good at UCB in 1915.

California Memorial Stadium, built in 1923, was modeled after the Colosseum in Rome. There is no running track around the football field, so the stands come right down to the field. The stadium was built to honor UC Berkeley alumni, students and other Californians who lost their lives in World War I. It is located at the foot of the Berkeley Hills in an area called Strawberry Canyon. The stadium has earned a reputation as one of the most scenic venues in college football. A hill looking into the east side of the stadium attracts fans who want to watch the games for free.

The stadium is home to the Cal Bears. The Berkeley "Blue and Gold" Bears play in the Pacific Ten League and their biggest rivalry is with the cross San Francisco bay team at Stanford University. Every year Stanford and Cal play in the Big Game for a coveted trophy with a fabled history know as the Stanford Axe. One of the most memorable plays in college football history, known as The Play, occurred in the 1982 Big Game and can be seen in this YouTube video.

In 2006, the stadium was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

There is NO parking immediately around the stadium, so there's no place for tailgate parties. Fraternity row is on neighboring blocks and private pre-game parties are held there. Parking regulations for on the street parking specify a two hour limit and are strictly enforced by ticketing. On game days the fine is DOUBLED. Public transportation is definitely recommended for attending any event over two hours long at this stadium.

College Team that calls this Stadium Home: Cal Golden Bears

Stadium Capacity: 71,799