First Baptist Church of Christ at Macon - GHS 11-1 - Bibb Co
511 High Place, Macon

This church was founded in 1826 as the city´s first Baptist congregation. It was first located at the site of the present Bibb County Courthouse. The fourth and final move, to this site, occurred in 1883 and the current building was dedicated in 1887. The church was instrumental in the formation of several local congregations including Mabel White Memorial Baptist Church. In 1903 the congregation funded construction of the first Southern Baptist hospital in a foreign land, the Warren Memorial hospital in Hwanghien, China. It was named for Dr. Ebenezer W. Warren, pastor here in 1860-71 and 1879-91.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 011-1