Georgia Scenic Byway – Brasstown Bald - Hiawassee, GA
17S E 243017 N 3862699
Georgia Scenic Byway – Brasstown Bald is the highest point in GA. It is located in the Oconee National Forest on GA 180.

Brasstown Bald is the highest point in GA. It is located in the Oconee National Forest on GA 180.

From the historic marker located near the sumit
Brasstown Bald-The Highest Point in Georgia-4,784 Ft.

The name is derived from the Cherokee word ltse`yi (New Green Place) or (Place of Fresh Green, from ltse`hi (green or unripe vegetation),and yi, the locative. It occurs in several places in the old Cherokee country, variously spelled Echia, Echoee, Etchowee, and sometimes `Brasstown,` from a confusion of ltsc`yi with Ontsaiyi (brass). One settlement known to the whites as Brasstown was on upper Brasstown Creek of Hiwassee River directly NW of this point. The area near the Spring to the SW was once an Indian camping ground.

GHM 139-5 Georgia Historical Commission 1958

From the National Scenic Byway Program site (visit link)
Russell-Brasstown National Scenic Byway

US Forest: Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forest
Length: 40.6 mi / 65.4 km
Time to Allow: Three hours to enjoy the byway.

Surrounded by the beauty of the Chattahoochee National Forest, the byway winds through the valleys and mountain gaps of the southern Appalachians. From the vistas atop Brasstown Bald, to the cooling mists of waterfalls, scenic wonders fill this region. Hike the Appalachian Trail or fish in a cool mountain stream.
Program: Other

Official Name: Russell-Brasstown National Scenic Byway