Chapelle de Saint Theophile / Chapel of St. Theophilus (Corte, Corsica)
32T E 512322 N 4683592
Small yellow Chapelle de Saint Theophile (Chapel of St. Theophilus) in centre of Corte is one of the main religious attractions in the town and also in Corsica...
Location: Corse, France

The depicted small yellow building is one of main religious attractions of Corte's and also whole Corsica, the waychapel of St. Theophilus (Chapelle de Saint Theophile). St. Theophilus is patron saint of town Corte. The chapel was built on the site of former house of Signori family, where Theophilus was born, in 1950.

St. Theophilus of Corte (born in 1676 as Blaise de Signori; died 1740) was born in Corte in rich and noble family. As a young man he entered the Franciscan order and soon showed his love for solitude and prayer. After admirably completing his studies, he was ordained and assigned to a retreat house near Subiaco. Inspired by the austere life of the Franciscans there, he founded other such houses in Corsica and Tuscany. Over the years, he became famous for his preaching as well as his missionary efforts. Though he was always somewhat sickly, Theophilus generously served the needs of God's people in the confessional, in the sickroom and at the graveside. Worn out by his labors, he died on June 17, 1740. He was canonized in 1930.