Winterset Veteran Memorial - Winterset Cemetery - Winterset, Ia
This bronze marker on a marble slab is located in the Winterset Cemetery - 502 N 4th St.
Location: Iowa, United States

This bronze marker on a white marble slab honors those men who gave their lives in defence of the United States. The memorial is in front of the World War I Memorial in the Winterset Cemetery. This memorial was placed by Grier Rogers American Legion Post 184 in 1974.

Text of the memorial:

Dedicated to the memory of the
following men who gave the supreme
sacrifice in the defence of their country

World War II

Korea
Robert Enright James A. Harrell Howard James Virgil B. Lienemann Wayne E. Martens

Vietnam

Erected by American Legion Grier Rogers Post 184
Winterset, iowa
1974

Vietnam
Charles Bartholomew Don R. Harser John McClurg Robert C. Smith

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War II Korea Vietnam

In Honor Of: Memory of the men who made the Supreme Sacrifice

Marker Text:
Dedicated to the memory of the following men who gave the supreme sacrifice in the defence of their country World War II Dale E. Bell Harold Bloomquist Edward Briggie Edward Butcher Ross Chickering George Clark Scott Cole Frederick Cooper Floyd Craven Russell Davis Wilbert Dodd William Edwards Norman Felton Harold Flaugh John W. Garner Edwin Henry Eugene Holmes Lloyd Hudson Ben Kiddoo Jr. Kenneth Kinney Glen Leech John Limnane Jr. Robert Lowe Clyde Lull Floyd McLarnand J. Dean Martin Morris Patty George Robshaw Dale Schoonoyer Vernon Simmons Harold Smith John Smith Bllly Stewart Aaron Stump Ted Tucker Rex Wade Merl Welty Wernald Wetrich Hugh E. Wright Korea Robert Enright James A. Harrell Howard James Virgil B. Lienemann Wayne E. Martens Vietnam Clayton Adams Gene Adams Charles W. Bass James D. Camp Barton Carey Richard Dixon Randall Farlow Don Harrell Roger Thompson Erected by American Legion Grier Rogers Post 184 Winterset, iowa 1974 Vietnam Charles Bartholomew Don R. Harser John McClurg Robert C. Smith

Date of dedication: 1974

Who Put it Here?: American Legion Grier Rogers Post 184

Description of Memorial:
This memorial is a bronze marker on a marble slab located towards the northern end of the Winterset Cemetery. It is somewhat overshadowed by the larger World War I monument to the south.