John Franklyn Norris - Arlington, Texas
14S E 672644 N 3623725
John Franklyn (J. Frank) Norris, was a firebrand fundamentalist preacher and popular Baptist leader. He was one of the most controversial and flamboyant figures in the history of fundamentalism.

from wikipedia

In 1881, the Norris family moved to Hubbard, Texas. After graduation from high school, he attended Baylor University (1898-1903) and Southern Baptist Theological Seminary in Louisville, Kentucky, where he earned the master of theology degree. In 1905, Norris returned to Texas as the pastor of the McKinney Avenue Baptist Church in Dallas, resigning in 1907 to become editor of the Baptist Standard. Norris is credited with ending the Texas Baptist newspaper war, with moving Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary from Waco to Fort Worth, and with persuading the state legislature to abolish racetrack gambling.

In his 1926 sermon series "Rum and Romanism," Norris attacked H. C. Meacham the Catholic mayor of Fort Worth, accusing him of misappropriating funds for Catholic causes. That same year, Norris was indicted for the murder of lumberman Dexter Elliot Chipps, a friend of Meacham's, in the church office. Norris claimed the possibly unarmed Chipps had threatened his life, and Norris was acquitted on grounds of self-defense.[3]

Norris published a pastoral newspaper, The Searchlight, the front page of which had a picture of Norris grasping a Bible in one hand and a searchlight in the other while Satan cowered in the opposite lower corner.