World War Memorial - Tampa, FL
This beautiful marble memorial is located in the American Legion Cemetery.

The 2-acre cemetery was established in the 1920’s. It sits next to the American Legion USS Post No. 5 where a group of people take care of it. There are 700+ men and women buried here. The memorial is located very close to Kennedy Blvd. next to the arch. You do not need to enter the cemetery to see the memorial.

THIS
MEMORIAL HIGHWAY
IS REVERENTLY DEDICATED
AS A
ROAD OF REMEMBRANCE
TO THOSE WHO
GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR LIBERTY
IN THE
WORLD WAR 1917-18
BY THE
PEOPLE OF TAMPA AND
HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY
THROUGH THE
TAMPA ROTARY CLUB
1921

PETER J. DECKER
JOSEPH H. STRINGFELLOW
EMILIO WHITE

JAMES ADAMS, DONALD ANSLEY, NORMAN BADGER, REUBEN BAKER, FRED C. BANTA, JOHN D. BARKER, C.W. BATES, CARL C. BELL, GEORGE BERRIMAN, R.G. BERRY, URBAN S. BIRD, ALEX K. BIVENS, ARTHUR A. BIVENS, LEONARD BOZEMAN, W.R. BOZEMAN, ROB L. BRADLEY, JACK I. BRANTLEY, LEO BRAZIL, JOHN F. BRYAN, RAMON CABRERA, H.A. CARMICHAEL, H.B. P. CLAYTON, PERCY F. COX, COKE P. COLEMAN, W.R. CONNELL, CHARLES B. COPP, R.E. CORDOVA, ERIC CULBREATH, J.G. DARNOU, CORA LEE DAVIS, ELDER DAVIS, CECIL EMERSON, PRESTON FIELDS, DEL FINLEY, MAURICE FONSECA, BRITTON FRANCIS, CHAS. E. GALVIN, DOUGLAS GAMMON, JOHN M. GARCIA, DAVID C. GEE, TOD F. GILLETT, MARCELLO GONZALEZ, DONALD GRIFFIN, HENRY C. GRINTON, VINCENZO GUERRIERO, CHESTER HANKS, G.O. HANSEN, F.L. HARVEY, J.W. HATTON, THOMAS H. HILL, WILL HOLLAND, PERCY HURN, EDMUND JOCHUMSEN, FREDDIE JOHNS, ANDREW JONES, A. ST. CLAIR JONES, JACK JONES, J.G. W. KIRKLAND, WILLIE KITTS, LOUIS LEEKE, E.D. LEGREE, ARMANDO LEON, LYTLE LOUDEN, JOSEPH A. LOWE, R. C. LYLES, FRED MANSFIELD, PERCY MANSFIELD, NORMAN E. McLEOD, ANGUS McLEAN, PATRICK McLAUGHLIN, ALLEN L. McMENOMY, C.W. MIDDLETON, SAM MIDDLETON, LORENZO MOODY, JOHN G. NELSON, J.D. NIX, ROBT. L. NORWOOD, MILLARD L. OWENS, A.J. PEDERSON, C.D. PEOPLES, CLARENCE PERKINS, MARIOIN L. PERRITT, LOUIS PUMOREGA, J.F. OUISENBERRY, R.G. ROBERTSON, EMMETT L. SIMMONS, CLARENCE SLATER, NICOLO SPOTO, HOMER SUMNER, WAMBOLDT SUMNER, CYRUS S. TAYLOR, W.S. TAYLOR, STANNLEY TILLIS, LOUIS TORRES, R.M. TOUNSLEY, FRED E. TURNER, LOUIS VAUGHAN, HAROLD D. WALKER, STEPHEN B. WARD, LUTHER WELLS, PATRICK WHITE, LEO F. WIGGINS, CHAS. S. WILSON, N.B. WILSON, HERBERT C. WOOTEN, O.D. YOUNGBLOOD.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Private