1967 - St. Joseph RC Church - Midland MD
17S E 676035 N 4384565
St Joseph's Church in Midland, Maryland, can be found on the hilltop of Church Street. This 1967 church replaces an earlier church building at this same location.
Location: Maryland, United States

St Joseph's Church in Midland, Maryland, is one of the six Churches of Western Allegany and Northern Garrett Counties that share worship and service in western Maryland.

The modern church built in 1967 replaces an earlier church built when the town of Midland reached its economic height. A picture of the previous church building can be found on page 128 at this link: http://tinyurl.com/y9xntku

The cornerstones of the previous church are mounted in a wall at the entrance to the church yard.

The bells of the original church have been preserved and are mounted in the church yard where they are rung daily and signal the start of church services. They are waymarked here: http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM7CE6
Year of construction: 1967

Full inscription: