Glenn M. Curtis Memorial Gymnasium - Martinsville, Indian
Historic former high school gymnasium in Martinsville, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

The gymnasium was built as the Martinsville High School Gymnasium it has been renamed after the legendary coach Glenn M. Curtis was an Indiana High School, College and Professional Basketball coach. He won 78% of his games during his career in which his teams won 663 and lost 187. He led Lebanon, Indiana to a state title in 1918, then moved to Martinsville, lead Martinville High School to 3 state championships in the 1920's and 30's and never had a losing season in 18 years at Martinsville.
The building is also known as where the legendary college basketball coach John Wooden played his high school basketball. When the gymnasium was built in 1924 it was the largest high school gymnasium in Indiana with a seating capacity of 5,000. The building was saved when the surrounding high school was demolished in 1979. The gymnasium has had its interior modernized with a rubberized floor and serves as the Middle School gymnasium along with hosting many community games.
Year it was dedicated: 1924

Location of Coordinates: Front door