Mountain Charlie Road - Santa Cruz County, CA
The Mountain Charlie Road ECV plaque is part of the Mountain Charlie History tour.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

Charles Henry "Mountain Charlie" McKiernan lived from 1825 to 1892.

He was a native of Ireland who served with the British army in New Zealand. Charlie came to California in 1849 where he engaged in mining and freighting by pack mule to the Trinity River diggings. His business was prosperous until the local natives ran "his mules" off, forcing him to move to Santa Clara County. After settling in the Santa Cruz mountains in 1850, he became legendary as a hunter, rancher, teamster, road builder, lumberman, and "celestial" Clampatriarch of Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850, E Clampus Vitus. His Motto was "Right Wrongs Nobody."

The Mountain Charlie History Tour near san Jose, California, is a series of E Clampus Vitus monuments pertaining to Mountain Charlie, that can be visited in a day.

Mountain Charlie Waymarks on the tour:

Mountain Charlie Grave, at Oak Hill Memorial Park in San Jose.
Mountain Charlie Road, 50 Feet from Summit Road, just west of Highway 17
Mountain Charlie's Cabin, on Mountain Charlie Road, 50 yards east of Riva Ridge Road
Mountain Charlie Bear Fight, on Pierce Road, off Mountain Charlie Road
Mountain Charlie Big Tree, 450 feet from the old Glenwood Highway
Patchen, intersection of Old Santa Cruz Highway and Mountain Charlie Road

The Mountain Charlie Road plaque is located on Mountain Charlie Road, 50 Feet from Summit Road, just west of Highway 17 in Santa Cruz County, California. Mountain Charlie Road is a narrow, about one and a half cars wide that winds through the back country of the Santa Cruz Mountains. The next two ECV monuments can be found along this road.

Mountain Charlie Road Plaque Mountain Charlie Road Monument

Mountain Charlie Road Setting Mountain Charlie Road Sign at Glenwood

Views along Mountain Charlie Road

MOUNTAIN CHARLIE ROAD

IN 1858, THE SANTA CRUZ TURNPIKE COMPANY AWARDED A CONTRACT IN THE AMOUNT OF $6000 TO CHARLES HENRY "MOUNTAIN CHARLIE" McKIERNAN AND HIRAM SCOTT FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF A ROAD. THE ROAD FROM THE SCOTT HOUSE, LOCATED IN WHAT IS NOW SCOTTS VALLEY, TO THE SUMMIT WAS LATER KNOWN AS THE McKIERNAN TOLL ROAD. IT SUB- SEQUENTLY BECAME PART OF SANTA CRUZ COUNTY ROAD SYSTEM ON AUGUST 27, 1878 WHEN THE SANTA CRUZ BOARD OF SUPER- VISORS ISSUED A WARRANT FOR $600.00 TO CHARLES McKIERNAN IN CONSIDERATION OF SAID ABANDONMENT BY HIM.

DEDICATED OCTOBER 9, 1982
MOUNTAIN CHARLIE CHAPTER No. 1850