Sante Fe 999150 - Train Mountain, Chiloquin, OR
Located on the west side of the main gate entrance to Train Mountain
Location: Oregon, United States

This ATSF End Cupola Caboose #999150 was formerly numbered 1887, and was built by American Car & Foundry (AC&F) in 1930. It was rebuilt as a Class CE-1 in February of 1967. It is one of 13 ATSF cabooses at Train Mountain.

From astf.railfan.net

"Between 1966 and 1968, Santa Fe's West Wichita shops upgraded 315 all-steel cabooses for mainline pool service. Previously, cabooses had been assigned to individual crews, and were changed at every crew change point. Labor agreements reached in the 1960's allowed cabooses to run-through, but also required certain upgrades. The Ce-1's were equipped with cushion underframes and sealed windows in place of the old, sliding kind originally found on the cars. Taking the cupola end as the rear, the three windows on the right side of the car were initially retained, while the five windows on the left were reduced to four. Within a few years, the arrangement was changed to just two on the right and one on the left."

Train Mountain is a members only organization dedicated to railroad heritage preservation. A tour of the location can be arranged by contacting Train Mountain.

Current Use:
Entry display at main gate