Site of Harvey Massacre
Site of the Harvey family massacre near Calvert, Texas.

Story of an Indian raid on the Harvey family and the subsequent abduction of their 5 year old daughter.

(one mile west)
At this site one Sunday night in November 1836, the family of John Harvey was attacked by an Indian raiding party. Harvey, his wife, and son were all killed, Mrs. Harvey's blood staining the open pages of the family Bible. Their daughter Ann, aged 5, and a servant girl were taken captive, later to be sold as slaves. The price of Ann was a few blankets. After four years in Mexico, Ann was recovered by her uncle, James Talbot of Alabama. In 1848 she wed Sanders Briggs and in 1853 they moved to Texas, where they built a home -- ironically -- near the site of the massacre. (1972)