Glengarry House National Historic Site of Canada, Glen Walter, Ontario
18T E 529983 N 4987412
This site is directly linked to Lieutenant Colonel John Macdonell of Aberchalder who served in the British military and then became the first Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of Upper Canada. The remains of his home Glengarry House are nearby.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The federal plaque reads as though Lt Col John Macdonell were a National Historic Person of Canada. In fact it is his former home whose stabilized remains lie nearby which is the national historic designation as evidenced in the HSMBC Minutes of 2005. Rewording of the inscription when the unilingual plaque was made bilingual in the late 1970s lead to this mistaken inference. Glengarry House was a rallying point for the Glengarry Fencibles during the War of 1812 prior to the engagement with American forces at Salmon River. Macdonell (1750-1809) came to Canada as a loyalist in 1776, served for a time with Butler's Rangers and then settled in Glengarry district. He went on to represent Glengarry in the legislature where he became Speaker from 1792-1796. Glengarry House was designated of national importance in 1921 and the original plaque erected in 1923.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario