Sherman Gilbert House - San Diego, California
11S E 481936 N 3624023
This Victorian home was relocated from San Diego's Bankers Hill neighborhood to Heritage County Park in 1971.

This building was saved from demolition in 1969...and when the funds were raised, it was the first building relocated at San Diego's Heritage County Park. Currently undergoing renovation, there is an heirloom lace store upstairs and plans to install a gallery downstairs.

From (visit link)

"John Sherman a 19th century boom period developer and cousin of General William Tecumseh Sherman built the house. From 1892-1965 Bess and Gertrude Gilbert were the owners, two sisters who were very important in the San Diego's arts and music society scene as patrons."

Also see this recent article that explains how noted illustrator Robert Miles Parker played a role in saving the building.
How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: City to City