Historic Hunterdon County Courthouse - Flemington, NJ
18T E 511945 N 4484496
Historic courthouse which was the site of the famous Lindbergh "Trial of the Ceuntury". Now used for special events and ceremonies.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The courthouse, a fine example of Greek Revival civic architecture, was built in 1828 to replace the previous structure which burned down. Stone from the first building was used to construct the jail behind the courthouse. The jail was used until 1985 when it was replaced by a new county jail; the courthouse remained in use until 1996 when a new justice center was opened.

Best known as the site of the infamous 1935 Lindbergh kidnapping trial, the Hunterdon County Courthouse is one of the oldest surviving county courthouses in New Jersey. Today it serves as a site for ceremonial occasions, and special events like the re-enactment of the Lindbergh-Hauptmann Trial Of The Century. Among the artifacts on display in the courtroom are the witness chair used during the Hauptmann trial, and hand-carved jury chairs dating back to 1828.
Year Built: 1828

Current Use of Building: Special events and historical re-enactments