OLDEST - Conservative Jewish Congregation in Tampa
Congregation Rodeph Sholom. Tampa's oldest Conservative Jewish congregation was founded in 1903.

?Congregation Rodeph Sholom, Tampa's oldest Conservative congregation, was founded in 1903, at the home of J. L. Mairson, with 20 families. The goal was to serve the Jewish community by providing a religious, educational and social gathering place in the "true spirit of Judaism." Rodeph Sholom grew from a small building on Palm Avenue in Ybor City to a larger structure on the same grounds in 1909. A permanent building was constructed in 1936. The Ladies Auxiliary and Brotherhood organizations were formed in 1917. In 1918, the Religious School was organized to offer children a Jewish education. With continued growth of Tampa's Jewish population. Rodeph Sholom constructed its current facility was added on the same grounds. The congregation has a history rich with tradition and will serve Tampa's Conservative Jewish community for many years to come.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historic Marker

Location of coordinates: Historic Marker