Camp Leroy Shuman - Fort Worth, Texas
14S E 644675 N 3630597
Camp Leroy Shuman is located on the western edge of Fort Worth on Lake Worth just north of NAS Fort Worth JRB (formerly Carswell Air Force Base), one half-mile east of Mosque Point Park.

There are six campsites for tent camping. Water, portable toilets, and showers are available. Recreational activities include hiking, boating, and fishing. Swimming is available during the summer months.

The camp is open all year around. There is a ranger on duty.

(user note)
My wife and i visited this camp on 10/07/2017 while geocaching.
This is some historical information for this camp and current status as of 03/14/2018.

Camp Shuman was named after Leroy Shuman, A scout that died from typhoid at the age of 18. The land was obtained, for free, from the City of Fort Worth in 1921. The camp was built by the Fort Worth Aera Council now the Longhorn Council. It was one of the first Boy Scout camps in Texas. In 2009 after 87 years the camp went back to the city and the camp was closed. There is no historical marker or plans for one that I am aware of. The Ranger's house, flag pole, signs, picnic tables, trash cans and trails are all still there. I noticed that one of the structures closest to the entrance was lost in a fire recently. The camp is frozen in time, only missing the scouts to make it complete. Please share experiences or photos you may have of the camp. The land has been sitting idle now for years. I am not sure what the City of Fort Worth has planed for this area. Please do not vandalize or take anything away from the camp