War Dog Memorial - Antioch, CA
A memorial in Antioch, CA dedicated to the war dog.

The memorial sits about 2 ft high at the end of L St. There's a plaque on top where the following is written:

"City of Antioch
War Dog Memorial

You protected us on the field of battle. You watched over our eternal rest. You will not be forgotten. We are forever grateful.

Dedicated in memory of Specialist 4th Class George D. (Doug) Deitrick and his scout dog, Egor (751m) 1rst Infantry Division. 41 infantry platoon scout dog. Killed in action on June 23, 1969. Binh Duong. S. Vietnam"

On the side is an etching of a soldier and a dog. Around this etching are the seals of the branches of the Armed Forces. Underneath the etching are the heads of two dogs. At the back of the memorial is a listing of major sponsors.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: The War Dog

Who Put it Here?: Albert D Seeno Sr, Rose Ann Seeno, The Pegasus Group, Barbara and Lee Herendeen, City of Antioch, Antioch Woman's Club, Antioch Historical Society, Citizens of Antioch, Martin Memorials, Joaquin Murrieta Chapter 13 ECV

Description of Memorial:
The memorial sits in a traffic island at the end of L St by the entrance of the municipal marina. Next to the memorial is a simple anchor.