THE ANDRES DIAZ BUILDING
Old cigar factory is now housed by the Church of Scientology.

In 1908 John Drew built this cigar factory for Andres Diaz and company of New York. One of the most modern of its day, it produced fine Havana cigars under the labels Terreno, Flor de A. Diaz and La Flor de Scott. West Tampa was becoming the Ciudad de Cigars, a world center for fine Havana cigar production. It attracted 178 cigar factories that employed some 8,000 workers. A. Diaz closed its operation in 1925, after which the building housed a number of other factories. Renovations began in 1980 to turn this architectural landmark into an office building.

Sponsored by The Tampa Historical Society
and the West Tampa Centennial Society, 1998.
Donated by D. Russell and Karin Stahl

Date: 1998

County: Hillsborough

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: The Tampa Historical Society, The West Tampa Centennial Society and D. Russell and Karin Stahl