Red River Historical Museum; Sherman, Texas
14S E 721913 N 3724217
The former Sherman Carnegie Library continues to educate the public as the Red River Historical Museum.

Like many early 20th century towns, Sherman, Texas had a subscription library service, which was begun in 1901. The Sherman Civic League and the Chamber of Commerce petitioned for a Carnegie grant, and in 1911, a $20,000 grant was received. Sherman architect John Tulloch was hired to design the building. According to Texas Libraries, "The building is to be absolutely fireproof, of reinforced concrete and brick...of the one-story and high-basement class, and will be modern in all of its appointments." Built in 1914, the cornerstone of the building proclaims it "The gift of Andrew Carnegie" and also displays the Thomas Carlyle quote "The true university of these days is a collection of books."

The Sherman Public Library occupied the Carnegie building until 1973. In 1976, the building was leased by the city of Sherman to the Red River Historical Museum. Ownership was transferred from the city to the Museum in 2005. The museum is open Tuesday through Saturday from 10 AM to 4 PM and displays exhibits of local history on two floors. The building itself is a local history exhibit, painstakingly restored and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1986 as building number 86002927.