Village Creek Wastewater Plant - Fort Worth, Texas
14S E 673810 N 3627609
The Village Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant was built in 1958 to serve East Fort Worth. The original treatment capacity was 5 million gallons per day (MGD).

Village Creek is located near a residential area, and controlling odors generated by the plant is a high priority. Many of the treatment processes, such as bar screening and cyclone degritting, are enclosed in air-scrubbed buildings. The primary sludge thickeners, waste sludge dissolved air flotation thickeners (DAFT) and the weirs of the primary clarifiers are also covered and scrubbed. Village Creek uses both wet scrubbers and carbon adsorption scrubbers. Other odor control measures include the addition of chlorine to incoming wastewater, optimization of treatment processes and maintenance of good housekeeping around the plant.

After passing through bar screens, the wastewater goes to the primary clarifiers. In these large circular tanks, the wastewater flow is slowed to about one foot per minute so heavier solid materials can settle to the bottom. Grease and oil (scum) float to the surface and are removed and burned in an incinerator.

The solids that settle out (sludge) are scraped to the center of the clarifier (sedimentation tank ) and pumped to sludge degritting facilities for removal of sand and gravel. The bulk of the wastewater flows through the clarifier and is allowed to overflow the weirs for pumping to secondary treatment.
What is the capacity of the facility?: 166 MGD

Describe the biological treatment technology used.:
The processes used at the Village Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant are the same purification methods used in nature—settling, filtration and biological activity. Plant design and operation allow the processes to take place in a much smaller space, shorter time frame and at lower cost. Wastewater enters the Village Creek Plant through two 90 to 96 inch sewer mains and one 66 inch main designed for a gravity flow of two feet per second to keep solids suspended in the wastewater. A few small lift stations are used in areas where gravity flow is not possible. Chlorine is added at the beginning of the process seasonally for odor control. Flow volume is measured using Parshall flumes. Wastewater then goes through the bar screens—a row of closely and evenly spaced bars across the influent channel ( ¾-inch openings). The bar screens remove large objects that could block pipes or damage equipment. Bars are cleaned periodically with a mechanical rake and the material removed is taken to a sanitary landfill.

How are biosolids (sludge) managed?: drying beds

What technology is used for disinfection prior to dicharge of treated water?: Clorine