Dupath Well, East Cornwall
A holy well in East Cornwall.
Location: United Kingdom

The small stone chapel that houses Dupath Holy Well is the largest well building in Cornwall. It was built around 1510 by the Augustinian Canons of St Germans Priory, which is some 12km to the south, and they owned it until the dissolution of the monasteries in 1538.
During the 19th century, the building was rediscovered and restored by a local historian and clergyman, Reverend H. M. Rice, after many years of abandonment. In 1936 the well was bought for £100 by Mr A. de C. Glubb of Liskeard from the landowner Mr J. Hicks. Later it passed to the ownership of the Office of Works, now English Heritage.
The well building is a Grade 1 listed scheduled monument, with free public access, though located on farmland. English Heritage still owns it and it is managed by the Cornwall Heritage Trust.

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: