Gunisonville School - Dewitt Township, Michigan
This old school is located in an area of Dewitt called Gunnisonville.
Location: Michigan, United States

Please click here for an interesting historical account of this old school (visit link) .

The Michigan Historical Sites online (visit link) provided this information:

"The cemetery, established in 1855, contains a wide variety of headstones and mausoleums. The cross-roads district is located on land purchased by Elihu Gunnison in 1835. The first school on the site was constructed shortly thereafter; the present one-room school house which dates from 1907 has been restored as a living educational museum by the Lansing School District.

The school is a one-room, brick structure with an enclosed entryway with a bell tower rising from the roof at the front of the building. "

The on-site historical marker tells us:
"The Gunnisonville School was initially a center for social, religious and educational activities. It served as a school for nearly a century and a quarter, first being established in 1836 and continuing to operate, though only as a kindergarten in latter years, until 1963. The present one-room schoolhouse, the fourth to stand on this site, was constructed in 1907. It was refurbished as a living educational museum by the joint efforts of the Gunnisonville Restoration Committee and the Lansing School District in 1975."
2030 East Clark Road
Bath, MI USA